Study in Slovakia Study in Slovakia Study in Slovakia

Passport and Visa

Travel document, temporary residence permit, visas
Foreign nationals, who come to the Slovak Republic for the purpose of study exceeding 90 days in one half-year period, require a temporary residence permit. Where the stay in the territory of the Slovak Republic is shorter than 90 days in one half-year period, such permit is not required.

An application for the issue of the temporary residence permit for the purpose of study (hereinafter referred to as the “application for the purpose of study”) is submitted by the alien abroad, at the Embassy of the Slovak Republic in the state that has issued the alien the passport, or the state in which he or she has residence, unless the Act No. 48/2002 Coll on the stay of aliens and on amending of certain acts, as later amended, (hereinafter referred to as “ the Act on the stay of aliens“) provides to the contrary. In case there is no such embassy, or in cases of special consideration, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the SR, upon agreement with the Ministry of Interior of the SR, shall designate another embassy. The alien can file such application also with a locally competent police office in the case visas are not required from him or her, or where it involves an alien with permanent residence, if asking for the change of the purpose of residence, or if an international agreement so provides.

The addresses of consular and diplomatic authorities in the Slovak Republic, as well as detailed information on the requirements for temporary residence permit, or visa requirements for aliens are available from the web sites of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the SR. Students are advised to contact the embassy of the SR in their countries to obtain timely information on the documents required which they should carry with them for the issue of the temporary residence permit, or the granted visas.

The application for the purpose of study is made on an official form with the obligation by the alien to present the travel document. (Note: The travel document is a passport or another official document, provided they are recognised as travel documents by the Slovak Republic, are valid, their integrity is not impaired, and are not damaged so as to make the entries in them illegible) Contrarily, the diplomatic or police authorities shall not accept such application.

The alien is obliged to attach to the application two photos, 3 x 3,5 cm, showing his or her current appearance. In addition, documents must be attached, not older than 90 days, substantiating: the purpose of the stay, (certificate of the competent state administration authority, school, or other education institution of the admission of the alien to study), the integrity, sufficiency of means of support during the stay (at the amount of the minimum wage, for every month of residency), accommodation arrangements during the temporary residence, with the exception of an alien who commutes to school on a regular basis across the state border from a neighbouring state, and, upon request, other additional documents, as may be required for the decision about the application.

A document proving health insurance, and a document proving that the alien does not suffer from a disease that would place the public health at risk shall be submitted to the police authorities within 30 days of the entry, or the issue of the temporary residence permit. Within the meaning of the Act on the stay of aliens, the alien does not have a legal entitlement to be issued the temporary residence permit, unless this act provides to the contrary.

The residency of a citizen of the European Economic Area (hereinafter referred to as “EEA”) intending to stay in the territory of the Slovak Republic for more than three months, shall be deemed a stay on the basis of the first permit, even if he or she studies at a school in the Slovak Republic, and has the means of support for the stay and the health insurance in the territory of the Slovak Republic.

The citizen of the EEA shall make the application for registration of the first permit on an official form, appearing in person before the police authorities. The citizen shall be obliged to attach the travel document to the application. The police authorities shall issues, on the day of the application for registration of the first permit, a certificate of the registration of the first permit.

More detailed information on the conditions of entry of aliens in the territory of the Slovak Republic is available also on the website of the Ministry of Interior of the SR at: . https://www.mzv.sk/web/en/consular_info/visa

Types of visas and their validity
Short-term: authorises the alien to one entry, or multi entries, and to the duration of stay, as referred to therein; neither the uninterrupted stay, nor the sum of the days of several stays shall not exceed 90 days in one half-year period.

Long-term: authorises the alien to enter the territory of the Slovak Republic, remain therein for a period longer than 90 days in one half-year, where it is necessary for the implementation of the obligations of the Slovak Republic following from the international agreements.

Transit: authorises the alien to transit through the territory of the Slovak Republic on his or her way from the territory of one state to the territory of a third country. The transit must not exceed five days. The sum of days of several transits must not exceed 90 days in one half-year period.

Airport transit: authorises the alien to remain in the transit zone of a public airport in the territory of the Slovak Republic while waiting for the air connection, as referred to in the flight ticket. It can be issued for one or two trips. The validity of the visa shall be 90 days at most from its issue. Granting of this type of visa is an exception from the general right to transit without visa in the international transit zone.
 

« go back